raymond emc Toll Free: 800-EMC-1495 | info@raymondemc.ca
About Us Products Resources Solutions Services Contact Us Request Quote Installer Support
Products
Shielded Enclosures
Shielded Doors
Medical Shielding
Anechoic Chambers
Shielded Cabinets
RF Filters
Shielding Accessories

Honeycomb Waveguide Vents Bulkhead Panels Feedthroughs Media Converters Pipe Penetrations
   
 

Fibre Converters

Fibre optics is the most effective way to transfer data in to and out of an R.F. Shielded Enclosure System while maintaining the highest level of R.F. Shielding Effectiveness.

Raymond EMC offers fibre optic converter pairs for a variety of applications including:

  • 10/100BaseT(X)
  • RS-232 (up to 115.2Kbps)
  • RS-422 and RS-485 (up to 460Kbps)

Each fibre optic converter pair comes complete with the following:

  • One Fibre Converter for converting the incoming electrical signal to an optical signal
  • One 1 meter ST/ST duplex 62.5/125 fibre cable assembly
  • One Fibre Converter for converting the optical signal back into an electrical signal
  • One Raymond EMC ½” NPT waveguide pipe penetration for passing the fibre cable through the R.F. Shielded Enclosure wall
  • All required power adapters